Strathmore Cricket Club
Location
Lochside Park Graham Crescent
DD8 1DU
Own this venue?
Claiming is free. Get a verified badge, keep your details accurate, add your own events, and grab a snippet for your website.
Photo Gallery
About This Venue
Strathmore Cricket Club is located in Forfar. Check back for upcoming events at this venue.
The story of Strathmore Cricket Club
Strathmore Cricket Club is one of the venues that gives Forfar its distinctive cultural character. Whether it is best known for live music, theatre, community events or hospitality, it has become a familiar landmark for locals and a genuine reason to visit for people travelling from across Scotland and beyond. Like many venues in Forfar, Strathmore Cricket Club reflects the wider story of the town — a story shaped by generations of audiences, performers and staff who have passed through its doors.
Over the years Strathmore Cricket Club has hosted a wide mix of programming — from grassroots local nights to touring artists and family favourites. Venues like this play an important role in keeping Forfar's cultural calendar alive year-round, complementing the seasonal festivals and outdoor events that Scotland is famous for.
If you are planning a first visit, Strathmore Cricket Club is easy to combine with a day out in Forfar: independent cafés, restaurants and shops are typically within a short walk, and the venue is a natural anchor point for exploring the surrounding area. For regular visitors, following the venue's upcoming schedule is the best way to catch new tours, festival dates and one-off performances before they sell out.
Facilities
Facilities at Strathmore Cricket Club typically include seating, toilets, cloakroom, a licensed bar and step-free access to the main event space. As with most Forfar venues, exact facilities can vary by event — for example, seated versus standing configurations, food and drink availability, or age restrictions. If a specific facility matters for your visit (a hearing loop, quiet space, buggy storage), it is worth confirming with the venue before you travel.
Parking near Strathmore Cricket Club
On-street parking around Strathmore Cricket Club is typically pay-and-display and can fill up quickly on event nights. Nearby public car parks in Forfar usually offer better value for evening events, and some are free after early evening. If you are attending a busy show, plan to arrive at least 30 minutes early to find a space and walk to the venue. For long stays, look for a car park in Forfar with 24-hour access rather than short-stay bays.
Public transport
Strathmore Cricket Club is served by local buses running through Forfar, and by ScotRail trains from Edinburgh, Glasgow and other Scottish cities to the nearest mainline station. For the most reliable, up-to-date journey planning, use Traveline Scotland for bus and multi-modal routes, and ScotRail for train times. Late-night services can be limited after events, so it is worth checking return options before you set off.
Accessibility
Strathmore Cricket Club aims to be welcoming to all visitors. Most comparable venues in Forfar offer step-free access to the main space, accessible toilets and dedicated seating positions for wheelchair users and companions. If you have specific access requirements — for example a personal assistant ticket, assistance dog, or sensory-friendly performance — contact the venue directly, ideally when you book. That gives the team time to arrange the best seats and any additional support you need.
Nearby hotels & stays
Making a night of it? Forfar has hotels, guest houses, aparthotels and self-catering options within walking distance or a short taxi ride of Strathmore Cricket Club. Booking ahead is especially important during festivals, school holidays and major fixtures, when Forfar rooms sell out quickly.
Upcoming events at Strathmore Cricket Club
New events are added regularly. In the meantime, explore more events in Forfar, or browse the full Scotland events calendar.
Find Strathmore Cricket Club on the map
Lochside Park Graham Crescent, Forfar, DD8 1DU
Strathmore Cricket Club — frequently asked questions
Where is Strathmore Cricket Club located?+
Strathmore Cricket Club is located at Lochside Park Graham Crescent, Forfar, DD8 1DU. It sits within easy reach of Forfar and the wider Scottish transport network.
Is there parking at Strathmore Cricket Club?+
On-site parking arrangements can vary by event. We recommend checking Strathmore Cricket Club's official information ahead of your visit, and considering nearby public car parks in Forfar during busy periods.
How do I get to Strathmore Cricket Club by public transport?+
Strathmore Cricket Club is reachable from central Forfar by bus, and ScotRail services stop at the nearest mainline station. Traveline Scotland is the easiest way to plan a door-to-door journey.
Is Strathmore Cricket Club accessible for wheelchair users?+
Most public venues in Forfar offer step-free access and accessible facilities. For confirmed accessibility details at Strathmore Cricket Club, contact the venue directly before booking.
Are there hotels near Strathmore Cricket Club?+
Yes — Forfar offers a wide range of hotels, guest houses and self-catering options within walking distance or a short drive of Strathmore Cricket Club. Use the links below to compare rooms and rates for your event date.
What kind of events happen at Strathmore Cricket Club?+
Strathmore Cricket Club hosts a varied programme of live music, theatre, family shows and community events throughout the year. Check back regularly for new listings.